Tail of the Bear 2019

Tail of the Bear Was held on
Bear Lake, Seward, Alaska
Saturday, August 17th
Tail of the Bear is a 5K head race

Race Day was windy, and required several races to be canceled due to weather. However the racing events where adjusted and larger boats were able to compete. KCRC wishes to thank ARA for helping to make "Tail of the Bear 2019" a great success.

A big shout out to the Junior Mix 8+ ARA Ruhlin-Hicks with the fastest course time of the day (0:22:08.59)


time

Stroke Name Avg Age Bow # Stopwatch Start Stopwatch finish Final Raw Time Raw Handicap Applied handicap Penalty (seconds) Adjusted Time PLACE
Flight A














Mix 4x


0:00:00.00 0:00:00.00


0:00:00.00


10:30:00 AM

ARA Truskowski 60 1 Canceled due to Weather

0:01:48.90 0:01:12.80



10:30:00 AM

ARA Morris 46 2 Canceled due to Weather

0:00:36.10 0:00:00.00



10:30:00 AM

KCRC Hunt 61 3 Canceled due to Weather

0:01:55.60 0:01:19.50



Junior Mix 4x











10:35:00 AM

ARA Teter 0 4 Canceled due to Weather







Junior Women 2x











10:35:00 AM

ARA Ruhlin-Hicks 0 5 Canceled due to Weather








Men 1x











10:35:00 AM

ARA Brokaw 57 6 Canceled due to Weather

0:01:52.00 0:00:00.00




Women 1x











10:40:00 AM

ARA Willis 49 7 Canceled due to Weather

0:00:01.50 0:00:00.00



10:40:00 AM

KCRC Johnston 46 8 Canceled due to Weather

0:00:45.12 0:00:43.62




Women 4+











10:45:00 AM

ARA Carmichael 40 9 Canceled due to Weather

0:00:18.25 0:00:00.00



10:45:00 AM

KCRC Jurney 49 1 Canceled due to Weather

0:00:52.27 0:00:34.02


Break













Flight B














Men 4+











11:30:00 AM

ARA Peabody 63 1 0:07:07.97 0:32:18.45 0:25:10.48 0:02:19.00 0:00:00.00
0:25:10.48

Junior Men 4+











11:30:00 AM

ARA Bittner 0 2 0:09:20.95 0:40:31.72 0:31:10.77
0:00:00.00
0:31:10.77


Women 2x











10:35:00 AM

ARA Willis 54 3 0:10:28.51 0:38:07.11 0:27:38.60 0:01:18.73 0:00:05.73
0:27:32.87 2

10:35:00 AM

ARA Truskowski 53 4 0:11:12.35 0:36:13.77 0:25:01.42 0:01:13.00 0:00:00.00
0:25:01.42 1


Women 4x











11:40:00 AM

ARA Carmichael 45 5 0:11:45.06 0:37:19.10 0:25:34.04 0:00:32.40 0:00:15.50
0:25:18.54

11:40:00 AM

KCRC Allen 40 6 Scratch

0:00:16.90 0:00:00.00



Junior Women 4x











11:40:00 AM

ARA Ruhlin-Hicks 0 7 0:13:12.82 0:37:25.20 0:24:12.38
0:00:00.00
0:24:12.38
Break













Flight C














Men 2x











12:30:00 PM

ARA Peabody 57 1 Canceled due to Weather

0:01:37.00 0:00:00.00



12:30:00 PM

ARA Clark 57 2 Canceled due to Weather

0:01:37.00 0:00:00.00



Junior Men 2x











12:30:00 PM

ARA Bent 0 3 Canceled due to Weather


0:00:00.00




Women 8+











12:35:00 PM

ARA Andresen 50 4 0:34:58.70 0:58:45.91 0:23:47.21 0:00:52.90 0:00:04.50
0:23:42.71 1

12:35:00 PM

KCRC Jurney 49 5 0:36:40.44 1:02:17.66 0:25:37.22 0:00:48.40 0:00:00.00
0:25:37.22 2

Novice Women 4+











12:35:00 PM

ARA Morris 0 6 0:27:34.19 0:51:51.10 0:24:16.91
0:00:00.00
0:24:16.91
Break













Flight D













Junior Men 4x











01:30:00 PM

ARA Bent 0 1 Canceled due to Weather


0:00:00.00



01:30:00 PM

ARA Andresen 0 2 Canceled due to Weather


0:00:00.00




Mix 2x











01:35:00 PM

ARA Clark 54 3 Canceled due to Weather

0:01:18.73 0:00:05.73



01:35:00 PM

ARA Andresen 53 4 Canceled due to Weather

0:01:13.00 0:00:00.00



01:35:00 PM

KCRC Hunt 62 5 Canceled due to Weather

0:02:12.30 0:00:59.30



01:35:00 PM

ARA Harrison 61 6 Canceled due to Weather

0:02:04.85 0:00:51.85



01:35:00 PM

KCRC Kain 57 7 Canceled due to Weather

0:01:37.20 0:00:24.20


Break













Fight E














Mix 8+











02:30:00 PM

ARA Willis 55 1 0:03:06.42 0:27:22.63 0:24:16.21


0:24:16.21

Junior Mix 8+











02:30:00 PM

ARA Ruhlin-Hicks 0 2 0:03:56.16 0:26:04.75 0:22:08.59


0:22:08.59
Awards